PROVISIONAL Conference program

 

TUESDAY, APRIL 9. MORNING SESSIONS

 

 

Aula Magna

Sala de Juntas

Aula Minor

A-17

A-18

Aula Facultad de Traducción (tbc)

Sala de profesores de Anayita

8.30

Registration starts. Sala de profesores de Anayita

9.00-9.30

Opening Ceremony

9.30-11.00

21. Trauma and Literature I

Chair: Asli Tekinay

1. Asli Tekinay

2. Agnese deMarchi

3. Laura Roldan

4. Miscellanea: Images of Displaced People and their Contribution to American Culture I

Chair: Baltasar López Ruiz

1. Luisa González

2. Susana Jiménez

3. MĽ Luz Arroyo

3. Aging Men and Masculinities in Contemporary U.S. Culture: Literary and Film Representations I

Chair: Josep M. Armengol

1.Teresa Requena-Pelegrí

2. Leonor Acosta

3.Juan González-Etxeberría

19. Poetry between Pleasure and Protest: Theory and Practice I

Chair: Thomas Austenfeld

1.Thomas Austenfeld

2. Esther Álvarez

3. Jennifer Reimer

8. The American West and Its Representation in Media and the Visual Arts I

Chair: Ángel Chaparro Sainz

1. Amaia Ibarraran

2. Monika Madinabeitia

3. Aitor Ibarrola

6. Miscellanea: “On Trauma”

Chair: Vallas Sophie

1. Vallas Sophie

2. Slawomir Studniarz

3. Martín Fernández

Registration

Coffee Break

 

11.30-12.30

  • Plenary 1. Aula Magna. Marjorie Perloff Verbivocovisuals: from T. S. Eliot’s Little Gidding to Ian Hamilton Finlay and Susan Howe”

12.30-14.00

5. Human and Technological Eyes in the Narrative Construction of the Posthuman I

Chair: Francisco Collado Rodríguez

1. Francisco Collado

2. María Ferrández

3. Ana Chapman

 

28. Intermediality in Graphic Narratives

Chair: Mercedes PeĖalba García

1. Maaheen Ahmed

2. Paul Williams

3. Mercedes PeĖalba

 

12. The Lyric Sensorium in American Poetry

Chair: Jefferey Simons

1. Anna Kurasova

2. Anders Olsson

3. Jeffrey Simons

9. The Notion of the Human and the Definition of Storytelling in the Age of the Posthuman I

Chair: Sonia Baelo

1. Raúl Rubio

2. Jane Hanley

3. Sonia Baelo

10. Western Images and Words: The American West and Film I

Chair: Jesús Ángel González

1. Claire Sorin

2. Alberto Lena

3. Thomas Byers

23. Creative Ceremonies: Native Americans and the Power of Word and Image I

Chair: Silvia Martínez Falquina

1. Jaroslav Kušnír

2. Silvia Martínez

3. Pantelimon Tsiokos

 

Lunch break

Welcome Reception

 

TUESDAY, APRIL 9. AFTERNOON SESSIONS

 

16.00-17.30

1. Miscellanea: “T.S. Eliot” I

Chair: Viorica Patea

1. Nancy K. Gish

2. Dídac Llorens

3. Fabio L. Vericat

25. Illness as Metaphor? The Limits of Language in US Cancer Narratives

Chair: Marta Fernández Morales

1. Máximo Aláez

2. Marta Fernández

3. Carmen Pérez

7. And the Word became Celluloid, and Dwelt among Us: Hollywood and the American Novel I

Chair: Dan Fyfe

1. Martina Mastrandea

2. Patricia Fra

3. Dan Fyfe

 

11. Miscellanea

Chair: Teresa Botelho

1. Sangjun Jeong

2. Teresa Botelho

3. Simon J. Pritchard

 

11. Aliens in North America: Images of Exiles and Migratory Phenomena I

Chair: María Luz Arroyo Vázquez

1. Katherine A. Roberts

2. Patricia San José

3. Baltasar López

1. Gender and Genre in American Literature: Women Authors and Their Perception of the Gender/Genre Intersection

Chair: Aleksandra Nikčević-Batrićević

1. Inźs Tadeu

2. Saša Simović

3. Diana Villanueva

 

 

Coffee

Break

Book Presentations (Hospedería)

18.00-19.00

  • Plenary 2. Aula Magna. Mario Avelar “Filmic Grammar: Description and Ekphrasis, a Subtle Dissemblance

19.00-20.30

2. Miscellanea: “Contemporary Poetry”

Chair: Jefferey Simons

1. Ernesto Suárez

2. Isabel M. Nieto

3. Laura Domínguez

18. Melville’s Architectures: Ekphrasis, Structures, and Orientations of ‘the Domestic’

Chair: Rodrigo Andrés

1. Federico Bellini

2. Arturo Corujo

3. Michael Jonik

20. Woody Allen

Chair: Eusebio De Lorenzo Gómez

1. Eduardo Valls

2. Elisa Ortiz

3. Juan José Arroyo

13. Edgar Allan Poe and the Image: Interactions between Poetry and the Visual Arts I

Chair: Santiago Rodríguez Guerrro

1. F. Neslihan Ekmekćioğlu

2. Santiago Rodríguez

3. Bonnie Shannon

15. An Uncomfortable Truth: Women’s Autofiction in American Literature and Media I

Chair: Rebeca Gualberto

1. Carmen Méndez

2. Silvia Hernández

3. MĽ Elena Carpintero

27. Houses, Homes and Dwellings: Self and the Domestic Space in the American Literary Imagination I

Chair: Cristina Alsina Rísquez

1. Cynthia Stretch

2. Eva Puyuelo

3. Elena Ortells

 

 

20.30. City Tour (1 hour). Point of Departure:  Anaya Palace

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 10. MORNING SESSIONS

 

 

Aula Magna

Sala de Juntas

Aula Minor

A-17

A-18

Aula Facultad de Traducción (tbc)

Sala de profesores Anayita

9.30-11.00

5. Human and Technological Eyes in the Narrative Construction of the Posthuman II

Chair: Miriam Fernández Santiago

1. Miriam Fernández

2. Carmen Laguarta

3. Esther MuĖoz

4. Miscellanea: Images of Displaced People and their Contribution to American Culture II

Chair: MĽ Luz Arroyo Vázquez

1.Chiara Grilli

2.Lucas Martingano

3.Mónica Fernández

3. Aging Men and Masculinities in Contemporary U.S. Culture: Literary and Film Representations II

Chair: Josep M. Armengol

1. Marilyne Kautzmann

2. Isabel Santauląria

3. Ángel Mateos-Aparicio

13. Edgar Allan Poe and the Image: Interactions between Poetry and the Visual Arts II

Chair: Santiago Rodríguez Guerrero

1. Natalia Fernández

2. José Ramón IbáĖez

8. The American West and Its Representation in Media and the Visual Arts II

Chair: Ángel Chaparro Sainz

1. Mercedes Pérez

2. Pierre Floquet

3. Juan F. Belmonte

4. Imaging the Sound: The Role of Soundscape and Soundscape Studies in (Re)Framing the Visual

Chair: Alessandra Calanchi

1. Hicham Ali Belleili

2. Ilaria Moschini and Johnny Wingstedt

3. Trevor Westmoreland

Registration

Coffee

Break

 

11.30-12.30

Plenary 3. Aula Magna. Gordon Henry Jr

12.30-14.00

1. Miscellanea: “T.S. Eliot” II

Chair: Viorica Patea

1. Temur Kobakhidze

2. Olga Ushakova

3. Rhett Forman

 

22. ‘Better to Fail in Originality Than to Succeed in Imitation’: Herman Melville’s Dialogue with Literature, Visual Arts and Film I

Chair: Laura Arce

1. Eulalia PiĖero

2. Rodrigo Andrés

3. Javier Ortiz

7. And the Word became Celluloid, and Dwelt among Us: Hollywood and the American Novel II

Chair: Dan Fyfe

1. Víctor Junco

2. Valeriano Durán

3. Laura Álvarez

9. Blurred Boundaries: The Notion of the Human & the Definition of Storytelling in Age of the Posthuman II

Chair: Sonia Baelo Allué

1. Marita Nadal

2. Martín Urdiales-Shaw

3. Mónica Calvo

10. Western Images and Words: The American West and Film II

Chair: Jesús Ángel González

1. Marek Paryz

2. Oana Godeanu-Kenworthy

3. Maja Daniel

11. Aliens in North America: Images of Exiles and Migratory Phenomena II

Chair: Baltasar López Ruiz

1. Miguel Ángel Villar

2. BegoĖa Simal

3. Rania Darrag

 

Lunch break

 

 

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 10. AFTERNOON SESSIONS

 

16.00-17.30

24. ‘Rude Color of What an Amazing World’: Avante-Garde Art and American Poetry I

Chair: Viorica Patea

1. Floriana Puglisi

2. Leonor MĽ Martínez

3. Eusebio de Lorenzo

10. Miscellanea

Chair: Eulalia PiĖero

1. Arushi Gupta

2. Lidia MĽ Cuadrado

 

16. On the Screen as on the Stage: Film and Theater Interplays and the (Fe)Male Gaze I

Chair: Noelia Hernando Real

1. Elaine Roth

2. Rovie Herrera

3.Ana Fernández-Caparrós

19. Poetry between Pleasure and Protest: Theory and Practice II

Chair: Thomas Austenfeld

1.Isabel Castelao-Gómez

2.Estíbaliz Encarnación

3.Nina Stankeva

15. An Uncomfortable Truth: Women’s Autofiction in American Literature and Media II

Chair: Laura de la Parra Fernández

1. Laura de la Parra

2. Virginia Pignagnoli

3. Marina Rodríguez

26. Poe On-line: Text and Image

Chair: Margarita Rigal

1.Fernando González & Beatriz González

2. José Manuel Correoso

3. Alejandro Jaquero

 

Coffee

Break

 

18.00-19.00

Plenary 4. Aula Magna. Gerald Kennedy “Confronting White Nationalism: Embarrassment in the Early American Short Story”

19.00-20.30

ASAMBLEA GENERAL / Business Meeting

21.00. Conference Dinner. NH Puerta de la Catedral (Plaza Juan XXIII, 5, 37008 Salamanca)

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY, APRIL 11. MORNING SESSIONS

 

 

Aula Magna

Sala de Juntas

Aula Minor

A-17

A-18

Aula Facultad de Traducción (tbc)

Sala profesores Anayita

9.30-11.00

21. Trauma and Literature II

Chair: Özlem Görey

1. Özlem Görey

2. Sara Casco

3. Vanesa Vázquez

 

22. Herman Melville’s Dialogue with Literature, Visual Arts and Film II

Chair: Laura Arce

1. Richard Hardack

2. Elena Clemente

3. Laura Arce

16. On the Screen as on the Stage: Film and Theater Interplays and the (Fe)Male Gaze II

Chair: Noelia Hernando Real

1. Miriam López

2. Araceli González

3. Noelia Hernando

7. Miscellanea: “On Movies

Chair: Manuel

González de la Aleja

1. Michael A. Rockland

2. Ainhoa Oyarbide

3. Paul Kerr

 

8. Miscellanea: Word Image Aesthetic

Chair: Miriam Borham-Puyal

1. Rosella Mamoli

2. Miriam Borham-Puyal

3. Carolina NúĖez-Puente

23. Creative Ceremonies: Native Americans and the Power of Word and Image II

Chair: Anna M. Brígido Corachan

1. Ewelina Bańka

2. Gregorz Welizarowicz

3. Anna M. Brígido

Doctoral Seminar “Félix Martín”

Chair: María Eugenia Díaz

Invited Speaker: Cristina Alsina

Margarida Sao Bento; Shahid Yaqoob; Carmen Laguarta; Tamara Barreiro; Ewa Ścibior; Paula Barba; Simone Diender; Coral Anaid Díaz; Trevor Westmoreland

Coffee

Break

 

11.30-12.30

Plenary 5. Aula Magna. Cristina Garrigós.

12.30-14.00

24. ‘Rude Color of What an Amazing World’: Avante-Garde Art and American Poetry II

Chair: Viorica Patea

1. Paula Barba

2. Ricardo Miguel

3. Irakli Tskhvediani

2. Multimodal perspectives I

Chair: Amanda Gerke

1. Nashwa Abdelkader

2. Fabián Orán

3. Amanda Gerke

14. Unveiling the Limits of Our ‘Quest for Authenticity’. Visual Aesthetics:

Afrofuturism, Gender & the African Diaspora

Chair: Silvia Castro Borrego

1. Mar Gallego

2. Silvia Castro

3. Ana Pochmara

29. Affect(ive) Resistance in Contemporary American Media Culture

Chair: Andrea Ruthven

1. Katarzyna Paszkiewicz

2. Dolores Resano

3. Andrea Ruthven

TALKSHOP: “I celebrate myself, and sing myself”: Teaching Walt Whitman’s Poetry in the Digital Age

Eulalia PiĖero

Laura Arce

Julia Salmerón

27. Houses, Homes and Dwellings: Self and the Domestic Space in the American Literary Imagination II

Chair: Cristina Alsina Rísquez

1. Vicent Cucarella

2. David Fontanals

3. Cristina Alsina

9.Miscellanea

Chair: Miriam Borham-Puyal

1. Jorge Diego

2. Lucía Bausela

3. Beatrice Melodia

Lunch

Break

 

 

 

THURSDAY, APRIL 11. AFTERNOON SESSIONS

 

16.00-17.30

3. Miscellanea “The Image and the Word”

Chair: Viorica Patea

1. Aleksandra Nikčević-Batrićević

2. Don Bogen

3. Paola Loreto

2. Multimodal Perspectives II

Chair: Amanda Gerke

1.Angelika Köhler

2.Marta Gutiérrez-Rodríguez & Laura Filardo-Llamas

3.Shadia Abdel-Rahman

17. Intersections between Animality, Disability and Affect Studies in American Fiction

Chair: Diana Villanueva-Romero

1. Claudia Alonso

2. Juan Ignacio Oliva

3. Coral Anaid Díaz

6. Drawing the line: Illustrating US Classics of the Nineteenth Century

Chair: María Ángeles Toda Iglesia

1. Margarita Rigal

2. MĽ Ángeles Toda

3. Candace Waid

 

5. Miscellanea: “Ethnic Masculinities and Aging in Contemporary U.S. Fiction and Cinema”

Chair: Esther Zaplana

1. Marta Bosch-Vilarrubias

2. Esther Zaplana

3. Jesús Escobar

Book Presentation

 

Coffee

Break

 

18.00-19.00

 

 

19.00-20.00